1801 Occupiers of land

Occupiers of land in Marsden in 1801, and the names of the farms they occupied.

The asterisk indicates owners as well as occupiers

Luke Brierley – Marsden.*
Jas. Balmforth –Lingarthwood* 
Wm. Bayliffe – Gate Head
John Bramwell – Robinson’s
James Campenott – Badger Gate*
Luke Campenott – Binn
John Carter – Scout
Peter Carter – Wood’s
Joseph Carter – New Hey
Michael Carter – Ainsley
Canal Company – Reservoir &c*
Isaac Cocker – Banktop Bridge
Luke Carter – Scout
Mary Carter – Binn
William Davenport – Readycarr Top
Joseph Dowse – Side Ing
William Dyson – Crow Hill*
William France – Bank Bottom
Joseph Firth – Hill*
Samuel Firth – Naythons*
John Firth – Hill*
William Firth – Banktop Pule Side
Joseph Firth – Banktop*
Wm. Firth – Binn House*
Luke Firth – White Lee*
Joseph Fielding – Hempley Bank Bottom
John Fielding – Binn*
Matthew Flint – Carr Clough
James Gleddil – Hilltop
James Garside – Spout Hill
John Haigh – Lower Holme Mill*
John Haigh – Factory*
John Haigh – Scout
Wm. Haigh – Holme*
John Haigh – New Close Wessenden*
James Haigh – New Close Wessenden
Thomas Haigh – Binn*
Samuel Haigh – Hay Green
Daniel Haigh – Chappel House*
Thomas Haigh – Pule Side
Samual Hall – Gate Head
John Hirst – Plows Mill
John Hargrave – Pule Side*
John Hill – Pule Side*
Joshua Hirst – Back of Pule
Joseph Holroyd – Ainsley*
Thomas Hinchcliffe – Marsden
John Hall – Scout
Joseph Hill – Nedderley Pule Side
Mr Horsfall – Ottiwells*
John Kaye – Crow Hill*

Samuel Kaye – Stubbing
Thomas Kirk - Stubbing
John Kershaw—George and Dragon*
Abraham Laycock – Owlers Pule
Edward Langfield – Little Holme
Samuel Lindley – Marsden
James Marsden – Waterside*
Jospeh Marsden – Hill Top*
William Marsden - Holme Wessenden*
James Meller – Pule Side
Joseph Meller – Pule Side
William Parkin – River Side
Thomas Parkin – River Side*
John Plows – Plantation*
Joseph Rigley – Lingardswood*
William Robinson – Pule Side Spouting
John Rigley – Lingardswood
John Roebuck – Spout
Joseph Rogers – Pule
John Reyner – Clough Head*
Edward Reyner – Clough Head*
James Roberts – Pule by Reservoir
James Rigley – Nedderley
James Shaw – Green Top
John Shaw – by Reservoir
John Shaw – Clark Hill
Joseph Shaw – Hoyle Top
William Schoefield – High Heads
Joseph Shaw – by Reservoir
Silvanus Shaw – Binn Side
Joseph Schofield – Reservoir
John Schofield – Reservoir
Wm. Simpson – Clows Gate
Samuel Shaw – Reservoir*
James Sykes – Lingardswood
John Schofield – Lingardswood
Sylvester Sykes – George Inn Ottiwells
Elizabeth Whitehead – High Gate
Samuel Whitehead – Marsden Lane
Luke Whitehead – Great Clough*
John Whitehead – Pule Side
John Whitehead – Binn*
Richard Wood – Lingardswood*
Eneas Wood – Back o’ Pule*
James Whitehead Town*
Mr Woodhead – Clowley*
Mary Whitehead – Throssel Nest*
William Redfern – Owlers
John Wood – Gatehead*
James Whitehead – Well Lane*
John Windsor - Marsden